Are Canadian colleges expensive for Indians

Tuition fees in Canada

Anglophone countries such as the USA, Great Britain and Canada are known for their high-quality study programs, their well-developed and flexible study system and their strong service orientation. Of course, all of this has its price. Tuition fees in Canada are still generally cheaper than tuition fees in the United States. But even in Canada, students are increasingly having to dig deeper into their pockets. This applies to the local and even more so to the international students.

Nonetheless, Canada is one of the most popular destination countrieswhen it comes to studying abroad. After all, there are numerous financing options and different ways to save costs. Studying abroad in Canada is not just one worthwhile investment in relation to the curriculum vitae, but students also benefit from acquired language skills and intercultural experience.

Why have tuition fees increased in Canada?

The main reason for the steady rise in tuition fees in Canada is that 2008 economic crisis and their long-term aftermath. As in Germany, the higher education sector in particular suffers from the Federal government austerity measures in Ottawa and the individual provincial governments. Canadian universities and colleges have to cope with severe financial cuts and are looking for other ways of funding. Increasing tuition fees is an essential step in filling the financial gaps.

Between the provinces there are terms of increasing tuition fees sometimes extreme differences. While fees are steadily increasing in some provinces, other provinces have not increased fees for local students in years. However, more and more provinces are following the example of Quebec and are demanding higher tuition fees from Canadian students coming from other provinces (out of province tuition fee).


Why international students pay higher tuition fees in Canada

Unfortunately, it is true: international students in Canada sometimes pay tuition fees up to four times as high as their local fellow students.

National average in 2015/16:

  • Canadian:
    • Undergraduate: CAD 6,191 / year
    • Postgraduate: CAD 6,432 / year
  • International students:
    • Undergraduate: CAD 21,932 / year
    • Postgraduate: CAD 14,350 / year

But why is there such a big difference here? The universities determine the amount of the tuition fees themselves. Since they receive grants from the governments for the local students, they are also partly controlled by them. By law, the increase in fees must not exceed the rate of inflation. This is not the case with international students: the universities receive no grants, because their parents no taxpayers are, and the state limitation does not apply either.


Tuition Fees in Canada: A General Overview

As mentioned earlier, tuition fees in Canada vary widely from province to province and from college to college. The big ones Research universities usually require a lot higher contributions than the medium-sized ones teaching intensive Universities or colleges. And the students in Ontario have to invest more money into their education than those in Manitoba.

How high the fees for a bachelor's or master's degree in Canada will ultimately be, depends above all on the course chosen.

The most expensive courses in Canada in Undergraduate-Area:

The most expensive courses in Canada in Postgraduate-Area:

Degree programs in the field of Humanities are often cheaper than those in the natural and engineering sciences. For this there is essentially two reasons:

  • Medical, natural and engineering courses are more expensive, as specific facilities (laboratories, etc.) and materials (substances, etc.) are required here.
  • Some degrees (such as the MBA or LLM) have a very high reputation and promise excellent results Earning opportunities.

Postgraduate programs are usually much cheaper for international students than undergraduate programs.

Statistics Canada did for the academic year 2015/16 the following Average amounts (CAD) for different departments (full-time international student) determined - for the undergraduate and graduate areas:

subject area

Undergraduate

Postgraduate

Education16,19013,320
Visual and performing arts, and communications technologies19,17212,626
Humanities20,48613,051
Social and behavioral sciences19,40812,999
Law, legal professions and studies26,50315,563
Business, management and public administrations22,36219.671 (EMBA: 43.143; MBA: 35.497)
Physical and life sciences and technologies22,27313,310
Mathematics, computer and information sciences23,45212,809
Engineering24,98415,070
Architecture and related technologies21,01516,605
Agriculture, natural resources and conservation18,73612,087
Dentistry51,39720,523
Medicine29,980-
Nursing17,30612,248
Pharmacy31,65013,627
Veterinary Medicine54,4729,653
Other health, parks, recreation and fitness18,64415,349

Compare tuition fees in Canada!

It is always worthwhile to compare the tuition fees of the individual Canadian universities with one another, although this can certainly take a little time. 'Cause the way how the fees are calculated, is sometimes quite different and confusing:

  • Some colleges give that Cost of a credit point (per credit hour): If a credit costs CAD 500, the students pay CAD 1500 for a 3 credit course. If they take three 3 credit courses per semester, the students pay a tuition fee of CAD 4500 / semester. The cost of a credit hour depends on the course and the subject: a course in Science will be more expensive than a course in Arts.
  • Other universities give the Cost of a course (a distinction is often made here between 3-credit and 6-credit courses), for a semester or for a whole year.
  • There are also universities that offer a Flat fee rate offer (such as Brock University in St. Catherines, Ontario).

Almost all universities also levy additional fees (Additional compulsary fees), for example

  • Application fee
  • Student service
  • Student’s Union Charges
  • Building levy

When comparing, you should pay attention to whether these additional fees are already included in the specified amount or whether they still have to be added.

You should also cover the cost of living include in your comparison. Because these vary extremely in Canada. For example, low cost of living can offset higher tuition fees. The cost of living in large metropolises is of course much higher than in medium-sized cities or in small towns. And there are also fluctuations between the individual provinces.


Study Abroad Tuition Fees

Who just one great Canada experience and who only want to study for one or two semesters at a university there without obtaining an academic degree has a good chance of getting a quite affordable Study abroad:

  1. Those who take part in an exchange program at their home university are usually exempt from the tuition fees of the Canadian partner university.
  2. For free movers, many Canadian universities offer the so-called Study Abroad / Visiting Student programs, mostly in the form of a package with three to five courses.
  3. Unlike a full degree, you can apply for BAföG for one or two semesters abroad in Canada. The BAföG office subsidizes tuition fees, travel and living expenses as well as international health insurance.

Tuition Fees for a Semester in Canada - Examples

How high the tuition fees for a Study Abroad program in Canada are, of course, depends on the university in question. Some colleges are simply cheaper than others for certain reasons. Most universities advise no more than three or four courses per semester in order to have enough time to get to know the country and its people.

A particularly cheap university for example, The University of Winnipeg in Manitoba: For a semester with three courses (Arts) taken, the fees are CAD 3,795. Nonetheless, it has a good reputation and offers excellent teaching. Also, since Winnipeg is a low cost of living city, the additional expenses will be kept within reasonable limits.

Capilano University in North Vancouver (British Columbia) is also one of the cheaper universities in Canada: Here international students pay CAD 4,950 for three courses. However, higher living costs must be expected here.

And at Saint Marys University in Halifax (Nova Scotia), internationals only pay CAD 3,960 for three courses. The cost of living is also moderate here.


More expensive is not always better!

Between the individual Canadian universities - compared, for example, with the university landscape in the USA - no significant differences in quality. All universities are characterized by their high quality.

The main differences are in terms of orientation (teaching intensive / research intensive) and the size of the universities. The large, research-intensive universities charge higher tuition fees than the medium-sized universities, which are teaching-focused and often focus on undergraduate programs. One of the reasons for this is that the research universities have more equipment and often employ internationally renowned professors. For example, if close supervision and practical lessons are more important to you, you are in better hands at a medium-sized university or college.